join our mailing list
* indicates required
Posts Tagged ‘Texas Legislative Black Caucus’
Come Join Us at the 2016 TLBC Golf Classic on Monday, November 14th at Grey Rock Golf Club in Austin!

2016 TLBC Golf Classic- Save the Date

Online Registration Available Now- Click Here!

Sponsorship Information for the TLBC Golf Classic Here!

Read more ...
 
Rep. Helen Giddings Elected New Chair of the Texas Legislative Black Caucus

Rep. Helen Giddings

A number of new officers were name to the Texas Legislative Black Caucus leadership on this week. Chief among them was the election of State Rep. Helen Giddings, D-DeSoto, as chairperson.

“I am honored to have the confidence of my fellow African American legislators to lead the Texas Legislative Black Caucus during this critical time for our state,” said Giddings. “The talents and skills of every member of the TLBC will be utilized to develop an agenda that builds on past successes and confronts the challenges of today.”

Now serving her 11th term, Representative Helen Giddings serves the cities of House District 109: Dallas, DeSoto, Cedar Hill, Glenn Heights, Hutchins, Lancaster, Wilmer, as well as part of Duncanville.

Rep. Helen Giddings has a longstanding reputation as being an ardent education and business advocate; and recently lent her concerns over the recently overturned Texas Voter ID law. The statute was struck down by the 5th Circuit Court of Appeals Wednesday.

“Today is a great day for Texas voters and Texas families. The 5th Circuit Court of Appeals has affirmed that Texas’ Voter ID law places an unfair and unconstitutional barrier to our democracy,” Rep. Giddings said. “I am thrilled the court declared the right to vote shall not be infringed.”

The stringent Voter ID law passed in 2011 has proven to be an enormous barrier to democracy for Texas’ most vulnerable communities, including college students, the working poor, and the elderly. Some estimates have indicated that up to 700,000 otherwise eligible Texans have lost their right to vote since the law was passed.

Read more ...
 
Congratulations to the 2015 TLBC Scholarship Award Winners!

The Texas Legislative Black Caucus would like to congratulate the 2015 TLBC Scholarship Award Winners!

Please find the list of the winners below.

Charles Clark Scholarship Winner

Katelyn M. Mooneyham, Trinity High School of Euless, TX

Dr. Kneeland Youngblood Scholarship Winner

Victoria Mendoza, Connally High School of Austin, TX

TLBC Scholarship- $4,000 Scholarship Winners

Cherish Spears, Madison High School of Houston, TX- Rep. Alma Allen

James Lee Russell Jr., Madison High School of Houston, TX- Rep. Borris L. Miles

Marshala Wilkins, Lancaster High School of Lancaster, TX- Sen. Royce West

Victor Norris Jr., Dunbar High School of Fort Worth, TX- Rep. Nicole Collier

Georgette Rojas, Trinidad Garza Early College at Mt. View of Dallas, TX- Rep. Yvonne Davis

Genie C. Washington, Townview Business & Management Center of Dallas, TX- Rep. Eric Johnson

TLBC Scholarship- $1,500 Scholarship Winners

Olivia Ramsey, Humble High School- Rep. Senfronia Thompson

Yolaine Mfinyom, YES Prep North Forest- Rep. Senfronia Thompson

Juanita Saldana, YES Prep North Forest- Rep. Senfronia Thompson

Chelsea Conaway, Thurgood Marshall HS- Rep. Ron Reynolds

Tyler N. Turner, Ridge Point HS- Rep. Ron Reynolds

Lexis N. Whiting, Hightower HS- Rep. Ron Reynolds

Natalie M. Hipolito, Dr. Wright Lassiter Early College HS- Rep. Yvonne Davis

Jahmiila P. Wall, Cedar Hill HS- Rep. Yvonne Davis

TaDaija Dixon, Duncanville HS- Rep. Yvonne Davis

Giovanni Johnson, Kashmere Senior HS- Rep. Harold V. Dutton Jr.

Decory K. Edwards, Waltrip HS- Rep. Harold V. Dutton Jr.

Miguel Mendoza, Galena Park HS- Rep. Harold V. Dutton Jr.

Dekendric M. Sloan, Pinkston HS- Sen. Royce West

Kimberlie Scales, Bishop Lynch HS- Sen. Royce West

Ideisha Shanklin, Lancaster HS- Sen. Royce West

Germaine Jones, Lancaster HS- Rep. Helen Giddings

Ricky Dillard Jr., Lancaster HS- Rep. Helen Giddings

Shatavia Wafer, Townview Business & Management HS, Rep. Helen Giddings

Amber Roper, Townview Business & Management HS, Rep. Eric Johnson

Shentil Johnson, Pinkston HS, Rep. Eric Johnson

Dillon T. Kennedy, Booker T Washington HS, Rep. Eric Johnson

Bobbye Hampton, Townview School for the Talented & Gifted, Rep. Toni Rose

Sarai Garcia, Townview Health Professions, Rep. Toni Rose

Amanda B. Hernandez, Townview Health Professions, Rep. Toni Rose

Alan-Michael Sonuyi, Ridge Point HS, Sen. Rodney Ellis

Gabriella S. Rodriguez, Harmony School of Ingenuity, Sen. Rodney Ellis

Ashley Sanders, Thurgood Marshall HS, Sen. Rodney Ellis

Idalia Castro, Madison HS, Rep. Alma Allen

Priscila Mbaeri, Alief Taylor HS, Rep. Alma Allen

Luis G. Pineda, Madison HS, Rep. Alma Allen

Kiley B. Young, Warren HS, Rep. James White

Brittany L. Lightfoot, Omalaska HS, Rep. James White

Deontra Morgan, Kountze HS, Rep. James White

Krystal Medders, Victory Early College HS, Rep. Sylvester Turner

Sheary Mandapat, Booker T Washington HS, Rep. Sylvester Turner

Jasmine Guillory, Carver HS, Rep. Sylvester Turner

Jolie G Russell, Ozen HS, Rep. Joe Deshotel

Tavian Edmondson, Ozen HS, Rep. Joe Deshotel

Hebert J. Griffin, Jr., Memorial HS, Rep. Joe Deshotel

James C Pierce II, Booker T Washington HS, Rep. Garnet Coleman

Brittany Spriggs, Booker T Washington HS, Rep. Garnet Coleman

La’Ambria Johnson, Dunbar HS, Rep. Nicole Collier

Tamarian Lawson, Dunbar HS, Rep. Nicole Collier

Stacey Hughes, KIPP Sunnyside HS, Rep. Borris Miles

Michael Suber, Mickey Leland College Prep Academy, Rep. Borris Miles

Makayla Gray, Connally HS, Rep. Dawnna Dukes

At-Large Winners- Non- TLBC Member Districts

Desmond Sims, Northshore HS, Channelview

Ruby Diaz, Galena Park HS, Houston

Essynce Henderson, Manvel HS, Pearland